Law Digest Africa Awards 2017 – Shortlist

Award Category Shortlist Country
Africa Strategic Partner 2017 Stephenson Harwood LLP UK
Baker McKenzie UK
Dechert LLP UK

 

Past Winner:  Stephen Harwood LLP (UK) 2016

 

Award Category Shortlist Country
Banking & Finance Team 2017 Banwo & Ighodalo Nigeria
George Etomi & Partners Nigeria
Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie Nigeria
Kaplan & Stratton Kenya
Templars Nigeria

 

Past Winners:    G. Elias & Co (Nigeria) 2015 , Templars (Nigeria) 2016

 

Award Category Shortlist Country
Capital Market Team 2017 Bowmans South Africa
Sefton Fross Nigeria
Banwo & Ighodalo Nigeria
Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
Udo Udom & Belo-Osagie Nigeria
Templars Nigeria

 

Past Winners:    Banwo & Ighodalo (Nigeria) 2015, TNP (Nigeria) 2016

 

Award Category Shortlist Country
Female Managing Partner 2017 Elaine Bergenthuim – De Beer Attorney South Africa
Elizabeth Idigbe – Punuka Chamber Nigeria

 

Past Winners:                   Isabel Boaten – AB & David (Ghana) 2015, Priscilla Ogwemoh – Olisa Agbakoba Legal (Nigeria) 2016

 

Award Category Shortlist Country
IP and Technology Team 2017 Bowmans South Africa
Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie Nigeria
Templars Nigeria
Banwo & Ighodalo Nigeria
Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria

 

Past Winner:  Jackson Etti & Edu (Nigeria) 2016

 

Award Category Shortlist Country
Law Firm of the Year 2017 CGA – Couto, Graca & Associados Mozambique
Banwo & Ighodalo Nigeria
Kenna Partners Nigeria
Bowman South Africa
Kaplan & Stratton Kenya
Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
Templars Nigeria

 

Past Winners:    Aluko & Oyebode (Nigeria) 2015, Bowmans (South Africa) 2016

 

Award Category Shortlist Country
Litigation and Dispute Resolution Team 2017 Bowmans South Africa
Sefton Fross Nigeria
Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie Nigeria
The New Practice Nigeria

 

Past Winners:      Aluko & Oyebode (Nigeria) 2015, Ajumogobia & Okeke (Nigeria) 2016

 

Award Category Shortlist Country
M&A Team 2017 Banwo & Ighodalo Nigeria
The New Practice Nigeria
Bowmans South Africa
Sefton Fross Nigeria
Kaplan & Stratton Kenya
Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie Nigeria
Templars Nigeria

 

Past Winners:    Banwo & Ighodalo (Nigeria) 2015, Bowmans (South Africa) 2016

 

Award Category Shortlist Country
Managing Partner of the Year 2017 Eliane Bergenthuin – De Beers Attorney South Africa
Fred Ojimbo – Kaplan & Stratton Kenya
Oghogho Akpata – Templars Nigeria
Elizabeth Idigbe – Punuka Chamber Nigeria

 

Past Winners:    Alan Keep – Bowmans (South Africa) 2015, Oghogho Akpata – Templars (Nigeria) 2016

 

Award Category Shortlist Country
Power, Energy & Natural Resources Team 2017 CGA – Couto, Graca & Associados Mozambique
Sefton Fross Nigeria
George Etomi & Partners Nigeria
Banwo & Ighodalo Nigeria
Aluko & Oyebode Nigeria
Udo Udoma & Belo-Osagie Nigeria
Templars Nigeria

 

Past Winners:    Templars (Nigeria) 2015, Templars (Nigeria) 2016

 

Award Category Shortlist Country
Property, Infrastructure & Construction Team 2017 Banwo & Ighodalo Nigeria
Sefton Fross Nigeria
Templars Nigeria

 

Past Winners:    AB & David (Ghana) 2015, Aluko & Oyebode (Nigeria) 2016.

 

Award Category Shortlist Country
General Counsel of the Year 2017 Tinuade Awe – Nigerian Stock Exchange Nigeria
Justine Lewa – Sterling Bank plc Nigeria

 

Past Winner:      Dr. Adesegun Akin-Olugbade OON – Africa Finance Corp (Nigeria) 2015

 

Award Category Shortlist Country
In-House Team of the Year 2017 Africa Finance Corp Nigeria
Sterling Bank plc Nigeria
Nigeria Stock Exchange Nigeria

 

Past Winner:      Oando plc (Nigeria) (2015)

 

Award Category Shortlist Country
Young Managing Partner of the Year 2017 (under 40) Adeniyi Duale – Duale, Ovia & Alex-Adedipe Nigeria
Marian Awele – Marrean & Ass. Nigeria

 

Past Winners:      Isabel Boaten – AB & David (Ghana) 2015, Kimathi Kuenyehia – Kimathi & Partners (Ghana) 2016